You are here:  

Home » 

Unsw Student Accommodation » 

Sporting Life » 

Honour Boards

 

Honour Boards

On the ground floor of College, dozens of sporting honour boards show the great heritage of sporting involvement of Collegians. Each year new Collegians shine in this way and are honoured with their names added to the ever-growing collection of sport shields.

WOMEN'S

INTER-COLLEGE SHIELD

RUPERT MYER'S 

INTER-COLLEGE MEN'S SHIELD

BOTH

   INTER-COLLEGE SHIELDS

1979 1974 1979
1980 1975 1980
1982 1977 1982
1983 1978 1983
1984 1979 1984
1986 1980 1986
1987 1981 1988
1988 1982 1991
1989 1983 1992
1991 1984 1993
1992 1986 1995
1993 1988 1996
1994 1990 1998
1995 1991 1999
1996 1992 2011
1997 1993  
1998 1995  
1999 1996  
2000 1998  
2003 1999  
2004 2011  
2008    
2011    
2012    
2013    

 

NEW COLLEGE

STUDENTS' ASSOCIATION

PREMIERSHIP BOARD

1971  Table Tennis
1972  Cricket
1973   Tennis
1974  Table Tennis  -  Men
1975  Badminton  -  Men
 Hockey  -  Men
 Tennis  -  Men
 Basketball
 Cross Country
 Soccer
 Cricket                        (Co-Premiers)
 Table Tennis  -  Men  (Co-Premiers)
 Squash  -  Men           (Co-Premiers)
 1976  Basketball
 Cross Country
 Squash
 Hockey  -  Men          (Co-Premiers)
 Tennis  -  Men           (Co-Premiers)
 1977  Cross Country  -  Men
 Hockey  -  Men
 Soccer  -  Men          (Co-Premiers)
 Squash  -  Men
 Squash  -  Women    (Co-Premiers)
 Badminton  -  Men
 Volley Ball  -  Men
 Rugby League  -  Men
 Tennis  -  Men
 Netball  -  Men
 Basketball  - Women   (Co-Premiers)
 1978  Basketball  -  Men
 Soccer  -  Men
 Badminton  -  Men
 Tennis  -  Men
 Basketball  -  Women
 Softball  -  Women
 Table Tennis  -  Women
 Cricket  -  Men           (Co-Premiers)
 Hockey  -  Men          (Co-Premiers)
 Volleyball  - Men        (Co-Premiers)
 1979  MEN
 Volleyball
 Badminton
 Basketball
 Rugby League
 Rugby Union            (Co-Premiers)
 Soccer
 Tennis
 Squash
 Hockey
 WOMEN
 Basketball
 Softball
 Netball                       (Co-Premiers)
 1980  MEN
 Cross Country
 Volleyball
 Rugby League
 Soccer
 Squash
 Hockey
 Basketball
 Badminton
 Softball                      (Co-Premiers)
 WOMEN
 Volleyball                   (Co-Premiers)
 Tennis
 Cross Country
 Hockey
 Basketball
 1981  MEN
 Volleyball
 Soccer
 Basketball
 Squash
 Table Tennis
 Chess                        (Co-Premiers)
 Cross Country
 Tennis
 Softball
 Badminton
 WOMEN
 Volleyball
 Cross Country
 Tennis
 Netball                        (Co-Premiers)
 1982  MEN
 Rugby League            (Co-Premiers)
 Tennis                         (Co-Premiers)
 Table Tennis               (Co-Premiers)
 Squash
 Volleyball
 Badminton
 WOMEN
 Badminton
 Table Tennis
 Softball
 Squash
 Tennis
 1983  MEN
 Rugby Union
 Squash
 Table Tennis
 Cross Country
 Tennis
 Rugby League
 Softball
 WOMEN
 Volleyball                 (Co-Premiers)
 Hockey
 Table Tennis
 Squash
 Tennis
 Badminton
 Netball
 1984  MEN
 Cricket
 Rugby Union
 Basketball
 Softball
 WOMEN
 Tennis
 Squash
 Basketball
 Volleyball
 Netball
 Cross Country
 1985  MEN
 Cricket
 Cross Country
 Basketball
 Hockey
 Rugby League
 WOMEN
 Soccer
 Table Tennis
 Netball
 Tennis
 1986  MEN
 Basketball
 Rugby League
 Soccer
 Squash
 Cricket
 Softball
 Table Tennis
 Swimming
 Rowing
 Cross Country
 WOMEN
Hockey 
 Swimming
 Rowing
 Soccer
 Cross Country
 Netball
 Tennis
 1988  MEN
 Rugby League
 Soccer
 Cross Country            (Co-Premiers)
 Debating
 Hockey
 Athletics
 Table Tennis
 WOMEN
 Cross Country
 Basketball                   (Co-Premiers)
 Rowing
 Athletics
 Hockey                       (Co-Premiers)
 Squash
 Debating
 Table Tennis
 Soccer
 Netball
 1989  MEN
 Volleyball
 Table Tennis
 Athletics
 Cross Country
 Hockey                        (Co-Premiers)
 Softball
 WOMEN
 Volleyball
 Basketball
 Badminton                  (Co-Premiers)
 Hockey                       (Co-Premiers)
 Athletics
 Cross Country
 Squash                       (Co-Premiers)
 Tennis                        (Co-Premiers)
 Rowing


 

NEW COLLEGE

STUDENTS' ASSOCIATION

SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR

1974  Wayne Masters
1975  Wayne Masters
1976  Wayne Masters
1977  Mark Darby
1979  Graeme Mell 
1980  Graeme Mell
1981  Craig Wannan
1982  John McLachlan
1983  Warren McDonald
 Paul Drabsch
1984  Pat Regan 
1985  Tony Davey
1986   Simon Hoy 
1987   Mark Colgan 
1988   Shane Guthrie 
1989   Warren Faulkner 
1990   Anthony Canfell 
1991   Richard Brown 
1992  Richard Brown
1993  Daniel Brown
1994  Daniel Brown 
1995   Tom McCutcheon 
1996  David Thebridge 
1997  Mark Gallagher
1998  Steven Brown 
1999  Ashley Ozols
2000   Peter Tow 
2001   David Winterton
2002   Jarrat Wood
2003   Daniel Cummings
2004   Brendan Jones 
2005  Peter Thompson
2006   Scott Parlett
2007   Leo Kearney
2008  Trent Gutteridge
2009  Ratu Rabici Lesuma 
2010  Alexander Rogan
2011 Tom Lucena
2012 Damien Wang
2013 Luke Fox

 

NEW COLLEGE  

STUDENTS' ASSOCIATION

SPORTSWOMAN

OF THE YEAR

1976  Fiona Boyd         
1977  Elizabeth Brennan
1978   Anne Monkley
1979   Sue Robson
1980   Lizbid Solling
1981  Lizbid Solling
1982  Jillian Collins 
1983  Cathy Flanagan
1984   Dianne L'Estrange
 Clarissa Trim
1985  Cathy Crowley
1986   Janine Riley
1987   Kim Mangann
1988   Leah Allen
1989  Catherine Stiles
1990   Karen Smith
1991   Angela Farrell
1992   Katie Pine
1993   Joanne Metcalfe
1994  Sally Brantingham
1995  Sarah Thomas
1996  Penny Fogarty
1997  Louise Worthington
1998  Danielle Toon
1999   Lisa Phipps
2000  Penny Wareham
2001   Debbie Smith
2002   Alissa Tenney
2003   Lisa Antill
2004   Elizabeth Luxford
2005   Belinda Thorne
2006  Alana Forster
2007  Sarah Eglinton
2008  Courtney Geraghty
2009   Zoe Stephenson
2010  Stephanie Armstrong
2011 Sarah Hayes
2012 Katherine Grellman
 
2013 Elise Baker

 

A.F.L

 2001  Justin Holloway
 2002  James Waterhouse
 2003  Michael Hand 
 2004  Belinda Thorne 
 Brendan Jones
 2005  Belinda Thorne 
 Richard Fleming
 2006  Michael Hand 
 2007  Samantha Mooney 
 Hugh Le Lievre 
 2008  Hugh Le Lievre
 2009  Brendon Fox 
 2010  Sam Trotman 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ATHLETICS

1989  Drew Mumford
   Lisa Meere
1990  Peter Sholl
1991  Lara Hammond
1994  Michael Campion
 Venessa Hookway
1995  David Thebridge
 Veronica Nicholls

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

BASKETBALL

1974  Grant Lockart
1977  Keith Malpress
 Liz Hogan
1978  Steven Taylor
1979  Steven Taylor
 David Basic
1980  Michael Jones
 Cara Frame
1981  Graeme Mell
1982  Robert Gerrard
 Janet Hill
1983  Rob Gerrard
1984  Clarissa Trim 
 Rob Gerrard 
1985  Rob Gerrard
1986   Nigel Marthins 
1987   Steph Leach 
1988   Leah Allen 
1990   Justin Bates 
 Karen Smith 
1991  Danny Williams 
 Joanne Metcalfe
 Belinda Cuss
1992  Nicky Taylor 
 Danny Williams 
1993  Daniel Brown
 Megan Wagener 
1994  Daniel Brown 
 Megan Wagener 
1995   Louise Warner
   James Brown
1996  Robert Johnson 
 Penny Taylor
1997  Rajinder Singh
 Tania Zappala
1998  Tania Zappala
 Greg Peake
1999  Penny Wareham 
 Rajinder Singh
 2000  Penny Wareham
 Anthony Cole
 2001  Penny Wareham
 Gavin Uncle
 Jamie Clarey
 2002  Jamie Clarey
 Trevor Allen
 2003  Stephen Gilmour
 Jamie Clarey
 2004  Susan Reoch
 Kevin Bjork
 2005  Kate Fitch
 Stephen Gilmour
 2006  Kate Fitch
 Michael Riches
 2007  Ivy Willyams
 Anthony Allen
 2008  Marc Barker
 Ramona Redlingshafer
 2009  Stephen Scott
 Madelaine Sweeney - Nash
 2010  Dhiva Eliezer
 Uma Ranjan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BADMINTON

1977  Albert Chew
1978  Paul Wardana
1979  Albert Chew
1980  Paul Wardana 
1981  Paul Wardana 
1982  Selwin Chan 
1983  Jo-Anne Au Yeong 
1984  Suk See Ting
 David Stirling

 

CRICKET

 2002  Shelley Bambrook 
 Richard Fleming
 Alex Blackwell (Indoor)
 2003  Paul Dowling
 Alex Blackwell
 2004  Helen McCarthy 
 Byron Bassett
 2005  Fiona Knox
 Sudipto Pal
 2007  Courtney Geraghty
 Daniel Foong
 2008  Jake Weragoda
 2010 Brendan Fox 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CROSS COUNTRY

1977  Sandy Reid
1978  Alan Stewart
1979  Jo Harris
1985  Cathy Crowley
1986  Cathy Crowley
1988  Drew Mumford
1991  Greg Cusick
 Alissa Burch
1993  Greg Cusick
 Veronica Nicholls
1994  Gavin Heywood
 Veronica Nicholls
 1995  Simon Nicholls 
 1996  Simon Nicholls
 1997  Simon Nicholls
 Veronica Nicholls
 1998  Simon Angus
 1999  Peter Wilson
 Elizabeth Floyd
 2000  Louise Worthington
 Simon Angus
 2001  Genevieve Lang
 Jarrat Wood 
 2002  Genevieve Lang
 Jarrat Wood
 2003  Andrew Emery
 Shelley Bambrook
 2004  Clare Ferres
 James Waterhouse
 2005  Christine Lang
 James Waterhouse
 2006  Christine Lang
 Michael Neilson
 2007  Christine Lang
 Geoff Arthurson
 2008  Geoff Arthurson
 Courtney Smith
 2009  Geoff Arthurson
 Nicola Hicks
 2010  Tim Graham
 Katie Lillyman

 

FOOTBALL (Rugby Union)

1974  Grant Hodgson
1975  Wayne Petrie
1976  Sam Issa
1977  Tony McDevitt
1978  David Grieve
1979  Wayne Petrie
1980  Doug Turnbull
 Cameron Grieve
1981  Cameron Grieve
1982  John McLachlan
 Warren McDonald
 1983  Darrell Perkins
 Peter Clark
 1984  Michael Crookes
 Alistair Weir
 1985  Peter Walker
 Doug Beal
 1986  Rich Hardy
 Ewen McKenzie
 Rob Wilson
 1987  Paul Witherdin
 Mark Colgan
 Steve Ditton
 1988  Mark Kirkland
 1989  Michael Daffern
 David Pike
 1990  Richard Brown
 1991  Richard Brown 
 1992  Richard Brown
 1993  William Keen 
 1994  Scott Mackenzie 
 Chris Lane
 1995  Scott Mackenzie
 1997  Jamie Fernando 
 1998  Jamie Fernando
 1999  Jamie Fernando
 2000  Jerome Yim 
 2001  Michael O'Hara
 2002  David Campion
 2003  Robert Scott
 2005  Lizzie Luxford
 Matthew Harris
 2006  Tony Luxford
 2007  Tony Luxford
 2008  Geffrey Keighley
 2009  Ratu Rabici Lesuma
 2010  Ratu Joni Lesuma

 

HOCKEY

1974  Bruce McCallum
1975  Carl Peterson
1976  David Thomson
1977  David Thomson 
 Anne Monkley
1978  Wendy Hague
1979  Ranjit Singh 
1980   John Davis 
 Lizbid Solling
1981  Peter Kuestler
1983  John Cant
1984  John Cant
1985   Simon Hoy
1986   Roger Phelps
 Rob Thompson
 Sonya Jenkins
1987   Sonya Jenkins
 Evan Watson
1990   Bruce Begg
1991   Matt Semple
1992  Malcolm Perkins 
 Melinda Rackham
 1994  Britt Caling
 Meg Fuller
 Stephen Cornelius
 James Bradley
 1995  Phil Edwards
 Stephen Cornelius
 1996  Sally Yue 
 Justin Clunas
 1997  Peter Flood
 Wendy Jeffreys
 1998  Briony Croft
 Brent Heynatz
 1999  Emily Strang
 David Links
 2000  Kate O'Connor
 Che Burtonwood
 2001  Jennifer Roberts
 Scott Willcocks
 2002  Jennifer Roberts
 Scott Willcocks
 2003  Michelle Yates
 Scott Willcocks
 2004  Amy Edwards
 Andrew Ireland
 2005  Susan Smith 
 Timothy Owen
 2006  Bernice Sparkes
 Ben Drew
 2007  Bernice Sparkes
 David Conway
 2008   Andrew Harris
 Courtney Geraghty
 2009  Peter Orenstein
 Elizabeth Gowen
 2010  Andrew Palmer
 Elizabeth Gowen

 

INDOOR SOCCER

2002  Alex Blackwell
 Alex Whiteside
2005  Peter Thompson

 

NETBALL

1979  Ros Petrie
1981  Sarah Horniblow
1987  Kim Magann
 Jacqui Morse
1988  Karen Fuller
1989  Lyndal Wagener
 Suzy West
1990  Victoria Evans
 Joanne Sullivan
1991  Nicola Taylor
1992  Nicola Taylor
1995  Liberty Wagner
1996  Andrew Rose
1997  Andrew Rose
 Brigid LeFevre
1998  Fiona Munro
 Andrew Rose
1999  Denise Graham
 Ben Happ
2000  Justin Levy 
 James Gebert
2001   Vivien Quek
2002  Robert Scott
2003  Daniel Cummings
 Rallinga Willson
2004  Jane Barr 
 Stephen Gilmour
2005  Jane Barr
 Thomas Pryor
2006  Jane Barr
 Timothy Rowe
2007  Sarah Zardawi
 Leo Kearney
 2008  Penelope Benjamin
 Chris Goris
 2009  Leo Kearney
 Zoe McMurdo
 2010  Alexander Rogan
 Sarah Hyland

 

POOL

1994  Tim Curran
1995  Emma Cornelius
1996  James Vickery
1997  Emma Cornelius
1998  Scott Wilkinson
2002  Stephen Smith
2006  Jay Davey

 

ROWING

1989  Steve Blackburn
 Wendy Newin
1990  Sarah Davies
1992  Sarah Davies
1995  Brian McDonald
1996  Scott MacKenzie
 Danielle Williams
1997  Julian Frecklington
 Sally Barton
1999  Emma Blackwood
 Men's First IV
2000  Louise Worthington
 Julian Stanford
2001  Kim Anderson
 Alex Koch
2002  Christine Quigley
 Adrian Frecklington

 

RUGBY LEAGUE

2002  Robert Scott
2003  Michael McKeough
2004  Elizabeth Luxford
 Sammy Hill
2005  Andrew Hoy
2006  Adam Sauverain
2007  Elle Cook
 Scott Parlett
2008  Scott Parlett
2009  Steven Dean
2010  George Davis

 

SNOOKER

1976  Robert Watson
1977  Don Wasantepruek
1978  Peter Godden
1979  John Davis
1980  John Davis
1981  Michael Cousins
1982  Patrick Regan
1982  Patrick Regan

 

SOCCER

1974  Ghaus Ismail
1975  Greg Carter
1977  Chris Baker
1978  Gary Crerie
 Brian Graham
1979  David Basic
1980  Phil Dowe
 Steve Wearing
1981  Phil Dowe
 Phil Wheeler
1982  Graeme Chiswell
1984  Patrick Regan 
1986   David Smith
 Stuart McIntosh
 Wendy Newin
1987  Peter Hewish
1988  Shane Maundrell
1990  Anthony Canfell
 Suzanne Macks
1991  Anthony Craze
 Suzanne Macks
1992  Robert Benkovic
   Fiona Peat
1993  Matthew Bloomfield
1994  Petrina Clarke
 Penny Frost
1995  Warwick Baines
 Natasha White
1996  Paul Perrett
 Tammy Dann
1997  Mark Callagher
 Louise Worthington
1998  Joanna Shulman
 Matthew Klein
1999  Louise Worthington 
 Richard Singleton
2000  Aimee Bellette
 Richard Singleton
2001  Aimee Bellette
 Michael O'Hara
2002  Alissa Tenney
 David Winterton
2003  Sahm Nasseri
 Alissa Tenney
2004  Deb Smith
 Andrew Emery
2005  Allison Lehr
 Andrew Emery
2006  Ashleigh Richenvaal
 Kelly Meriano
2007  Helen Shaw
 Rahul Shankar
2008  Tim Wheeler
 Cassandra Davies
2009  Andrew Miller
 Cassandra Davies
2010  Zoe Stephenson
 Nathan Milham

 

SQUASH

1974  Ralph Craven
1976  Judy Nicholson
1977  Stephen McLennan
 Judy Nicholson
1978  Peter Mears
 Graham Walton
1979  Cam Capel
1980  Graham Walton
1981  Max Webster
1982  Nando Nicotra
1983  Dean Ziliotto
1984  Brad Reed 
1985  Bernice McLoughlin 
1987  Wendy Brown
1992  Kanako Yano 
1994  Bridgett Dew
1995  Clare Deeves 
1996  Barry England
1997  Barry England
2002  Jennifer Roberts
 John Quinn
2003  Tom Pryor 
 Lisa Antill
2005  Belinda Thorne
 Michael Foster
2006  Belinda Thorne
 Daniel Atkins
2007  Penny Benjamin
 Martin Hemphill
2008  Steve Dean
 Courtney Geraghty

 

SWIMMING

1991  Lara Hammond
 Darron Ellery
1993  Nathan Ponchard
 Matthew Bloomfield
 Georgina Barratt-See
1995  Tony Ireland
 Emma Dowling
1996  Simon Nothling
1998  Jacklyn Hartley
 Brad Hogan-Smith
1999  Dominique Farrell
 John Vedelago
2005  Alana Forster
 Adam Sauverain

 

TABLE TENNIS

1975  Chin Leong Lee
1978  Dorrine Fong
1980  Ken Green
1981  Jill Collins
1982  Selwyn Chan
1983  Cathy Flanagan
1985  June Loh
1986  Tim Rayner
1988  Andrew Duckworth
 Kit Chee
1989  Andrew Duckworth
1991  Chin Fang Ngim
1992  Sarah Davies
 Seng Ong
1993  Renata Bryce
1998  Clarice Tshe
2000  Mayurl Gupta
 Julian Teoh
2002  Amy Berry
 Michael Yelf

  

TENNIS

1974  Tom Walsh
1975  Ralph Craven
1976  Elizabeth Fraser
1977  Tony Polack
1978  Tony Polack
1979  Brian Polack
1980  Paula McGregor
1981  Graeme Chiswell
 Kim Oliver
1982  Graeme Chiswell
1983  Paul Drabsch
 Valerie Lawson
1986  Peter Mann 
 Joanne Spring
1987  Joanne Spring
1993  Mark Brantingham
 Brad Farr
1996  Peter Hansen
1997  Peter Hansen
1998  Andrew Lansdown
 Rebecca Greening 
1999  Anna Palagyi 
  Robert Lansdown
2000  Anna Palagyi
 Kirby Campbell- Wood
2002  Shelley Bambrook
 Charles Rann
2003  Deborah Smith
 Ben Van Lit
2004  Christine Lang
 Jacob Wood
2005  Alix Dumitrescu
 Kesley Sharman
2006  Lucy Titmus
 Andrew McGuire
2007  Lucy Titmus
 Kesley Sharman
2008  Callan Pritchard
 Sally Clark
2009  Daniel Foong
 Justine Bispham
2010  Jamie Cham
 Justine Bispham

 

 

TOUCH FOOTBALL

1989  Suzanne Macks
1991  Angela Farrell
1997  Simon Nothling
 Liz Floyd
1998  Lisa Phipps
1999  Danielle Toon
 Mathew Graham
2000  Kylie Brooke
 Daniel Fitzgerald
2001  Daniel Fitzgerald
2002  Deborah Smith
 Manoa Vocea
2003  Julia Markwell
 Keiran Knox
2004  Fiona Khox
 Manoa Vocea
2005  Michelle Lim
 Nick Mehan
2006  Scott Parlett
2007  Christine Lang
 Andrew Fist
2008  Trent Gutteridge
 Christine Lang 
2009  Trent Gutteridge
 Zoe Stephenson
2010  Trent Gutteridge
 Bridget Oakley

 

ULTIMATE FRISBEE

2009 Natham Milham
Stephanie Armstrong
2010 Callan Pritchard
Stephanie Armstrong

 

Volley  Ball

1977  Ross Trickett
1978  Russ Beynon
1979  Russ Beynon
 Janette Horn
1980  Phil Lutton
1981  Phil Lutton
1982  Tony Barbour
1983  Clarissa Trim
1987  Jacqui Morse
1988  Tara Payne
1989  Ross Mark
 Joel Lang
 Kate Tinyou
1990  Graeme Craft
1992  Campbell King
1994  Allan Morrow
1996  Steve Thompson 
1997  Nandor Balogh
 Karen Lok
1998  Katrina Nobes 
   Nandor Balogh 
1999
 
 Tomoko Narazaki 
 Peter Tow
 
2000  Tess Cotterill
 Joel Tow
2001  Edwina Dowton
 David Ah Toy
2002  Stacey Chesworth
 David Ah Toy
2003  Stacey Chesworth
 James March
2004  Kim Scruton
   Paul Dowling
2005  Kim Hoa Scruton
 Paul Dowling
2006  Kim Hoa Scruton
 Lucas Thompson
2007  Sally Tang
 Adam Sauverain
2008  Dhiva Eliezer
 Phillipa Beale
2009  Dhiva Eliezer
 Rebecca Cobb-Clarke
2010  Rebecca Cobb-Clarke
 Thomas Ness

 

WATER POLO

1996  Jarod Denovan
 Danielle Williams
1997  Brad Hogan-Smith
 Jen Fox
1998  Sally Robins
 Simon Prendergast
1999  Kirsty Bryant
 Simon Prendergast
2000  Ashley Ozols
2001  Dean Herron
2002  Andrew Kerr
2003  Guy Inder
 Sarah Bryant
2004  Alana Forster
 Guy Inder
2005  Alana Forster
 Peter Thompson
2007  Alana Forster
 Peter Thompson
2008  Victoria Jordan-Jones
 Martin Hemphill
2009  Martin Hemphill
 Alice Lang
 2010  Tim Allman
 Bonnie-Rae Phoebe