You are entering the secure New College Portal, where:

  • Prospective residents can apply for membership of New College and NCV.
  • Current residents can renew their membership.
Continue to the Secure New College Portal
You are here:  

Home » 

Media & Events » 

News » 

Award » 

Three New University Medallists

 

Three New University Medallists

March 19, 2014
Posted by: Jonathan Billingham, 17:00PM

At the 2014 Commencement Dinner New College celebrated its three newest University Medallists. The evening was also an opportunity to hear a very engaging and challenging talk from Scientia Professor Jane McAdam who reflected on Australia’s response to asylum seekers trying to reach Australia.   

On Wednesday 5th March, the New College community gathered for the 2014 Commencement Formal Dinner. The dinner was an opportunity for new and returning Collegians to join with alumni, staff and Board members to mark the beginning of the 2014 Academic Year and celebrate the achievements of collegians and alumni who excelled academically in 2013.

New University Medallists

Three alumni of New College have been awarded the University Medal, the highest accolade for undergraduate study at UNSW. Claire-Elise Green was awarded the University Medal in the discipline of Physics. Claire-Elise (NC 2010-13) was the Senior Academic Tutor at New College in 2013. Ben Hughes (NC 2009-11), another former Academic Tutor at New College was awarded the University Medal in the discipline of Renewable Energy Engineering. Liam Williamsz (NC 2009) was awarded the University Medal in the discipline of Planning.

University Medallist Discipline
Claire-Elise Green Physics
Ben Hughes Renewable Energy Engineering
Liam Williamsz Planning

 

New College Academic Awards and Prizes

New College Academic Awards and prizes were given to five residents who performed exceptionally in their academic discipline during 2013. The New College Academic Award recipients for study in 2013 were:

New Collegian New College Academic Awards and Prizes
Stephen Butler  Chemistry
Daniel Keith    Physics
Chloe Oastler Arts (Psychology and Theatre Studies)
Georgia Redmayne  Medicine
Andrew White Mechanical Engineering

 

General University Awards and Prizes

There is a long list of alumni and current New Collegians who received UNSW Awards and Prizes for study in 2013. The results are a reminder of the benefits of living in a residential community such as New College, with academic support provided by great Academic Tutors.

New Collegian UNSW Awards & Prizes
Nicholas Gurieff
(NC 2010)
The School of Humanities and Languages Prize for Environmental Humanities
Adam Teusner
(NC 2010-2012)
The Mar Prize in International Studies and The Harold Tindale Award and Faculty of Engineering Dean’s Award
Hannah Degotardi
(NC 2010-2012)
A Postgraduate Faculty of Built Environment Dean’s List Award
Lucinda Wilcher
(Current Resident)
An Undergraduate Faculty of Built Environment Dean’s List Award
Erin Charters
(NC 2011-13)
The DuPont Nutrition and Health Prize
Nicholas Gouvernet
(NC 2011-13)
The Era Polymers Prize in Year 3 Industrial Chemistry
Belinda Serafin
(Current Resident)
The Association of Public Authority Surveyors Prize, and The George Bennett Millennium Prize
Will Archinal
(NC 2012-13)
The Macquarie Second Year Software Engineering Prize
Hamish Durkin
(Current Resident)
The Macquarie Second Year Software Engineering Prize
Daniel Atkins
(NC 2010-13)
Faculty of Engineering Dean’s Awards
Jarrah Duckhs
(NC 2010-12)
Faculty of Engineering Dean’s Awards
Brendan Fox
(NC 2009-12)
Faculty of Engineering Dean’s Awards
Sarah Hayes
(NC 2011-12)
Faculty of Engineering Dean’s Awards
Ben Hughes
(NC 2009-11)
Faculty of Engineering Dean’s Awards
Laura Jeffress
(Current Resident)
Faculty of Engineering Dean’s Awards
Chris Webb
(NC 2009-12)
Faculty of Engineering Dean’s Awards
Oscar Wilkie
(NC 2011-12)
Faculty of Engineering Dean’s Awards
Guy Baldwin
(NC 2008-09)
The Baker & McKenzie Prize
Sumer Dayal
(NC 2008-10)
Faculty of Law Dean’s List
Amanda Cobb-Clark
Current Resident
The Dami Atapattu Stage 2 Anatomy Prize
Laura Nicholls
(NC 2010-11)
The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize
Stephen Butler
(Current Resident)
The UNSW Chemical Society George Wright Prize
Daniel Keith
(Current Resident)
The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 2
Claire-Elise Green
(NC 2010-13)
Head of School’s Prize in Physics and The Physics Staff Prize for Physics (Honours)
Liam Williamsz
(NC 2009)
Faculty of Built Environment Undergraduate Dean’s Award
 

Next >